Comportamento de sementes de Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir, submetidas a aplicação do campo magnético e estresse salino
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva Junior, Luiz Carlos da
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Gleyson Rodrigues de
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-24
dc.degree.departament: UAST
dc.degree.graduation: Bacharelado em Ciências Biológicas
dc.degree.grantor: Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco
dc.degree.level: Graduacao
dc.degree.local: Serra Talhada, PE
dc.description.abstract: A influência do campo magnético sobre os organismos vivos é uma questão que intriga a humanidade há séculos. O avanço nos conhecimentos nessa área da ciência possibilitou o entendimento que a ação do magnetismo causa efeitos positivos ou negativos em uma série de organismos. Nos últimos anos a busca por técnicas que propiciem o melhor desenvolvimento dos vegetais tem ganhado destaque em todo o planeta, principalmente para o reflorestamento de áreas nativas. Considerando que atualmente cerca de 20% do solo irrigado sofre com estresse salino, o presente trabalho buscou analisar a relação da intensidade dos campos magnéticos em comparação a diversos níveis de salinidade na germinação de Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir. O trabalho foi desenvolvido no laboratório de Energia, Física e Matemática da UFRPE UAST, em duas etapas. A primeira de 20 a 23 de Novembro de 2022 e a segunda de 14 a 25 de Fevereiro de 2023. Foram adotados na primeira etapa quatro tratamentos de intensidades de campo magnético (0 T, 0, 1 T, 0, 14 T e 0, 45 T ) e três níveis de salinidade (1, 42 dS/m, 4, 01 dS/m e 4, 32 dS/m), para a segunda etapa quatro tratamentos de intensidades de campo magnético (0 T, 0, 18 T, 0, 24 T e 0, 45 T ) e três níveis de salinidade (8, 86 dS/m, 13, 78 dS/m e 13, 78 dS/m). No caso do estudo sobre os efeitos dos diferentes níveis de salinidade na germinação e no desenvolvimento de plantas, a escolha do delineamento em blocos casualizados com duas repetições permitiu a divisão das unidades experimentais em blocos, de acordo com características que poderiam influenciar nos resultados, como a intensidade do campo magnético. Diariamente foram realizadas as medições da germinação, após quatro dias da germinação foram mensurados os comprimentos da radícula e do hipocótilo. Nossos resultados mostram que: 1) Na primeira etapa do experimento nas primeiras 48 h a exposição contínua do campo magnético na intensidade de 0, 1 T conseguiu atingir 90% de germinação em comparação com o controle que teve 80% para as salinidades de 1, 42 dS/m e 4, 01 dS/m e na concentração de 4, 32 dS/m as taxas de germinação diminuíram à medida que o campo aumentou. 2) O comprimento da radícula para a salinidade de 1, 42 dS/m obteve comprimentos maiores à medida que o campo magnético aumentou. 3) Na segunda etapa do experimento nas primeiras 48 h a exposição contínua do campo magnético na intensidade de 0, 1 T e 0, 45 T conseguiram atingir 10% de germinação em comparação com o controle que teve 0% para a salinidade de 13, 78 dS/m e na concentração de 18, 41 dS/m apenas as sementes expostas ao campo de 0, 1 T germinaram na taxa de 2, 5%. 4) Na mesma faixa de salinidade de 8, 86 dS/m com o aumento de intensidade de campo a radícula e o hipocótilo alcançam comprimentos maiores. Demonstrando que a aplicação do campo magnético influencia na taxa de germinação e na fisiologia das plântulas.
dc.description.abstractx: The influence of the magnetic field on living organisms is a question that intrigues humanity for centuries. The advancement of our knowledge in this area of science makes it possible for us to understand that the action of magnetism causes positive or negative effects in a series of organisms. In recent years, we have been searching for techniques that promote the best development of two plants that have gained proeminence on the entire planet, mainly for the reforestation of native areas. Considering that currently about 20% of the irrigated area suffers from saline stress, the present work sought to analyze the relationship between the intensity of two magnetic fields in comparison to different levels of salinity in the germination of Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir. The work was developed in the Laboratory of Energy, Physics and Mathematics of UFRPE-UAST, in two stages. The first from November 20 to 23, 2022 and the second from February 14 to 25, 2023. Foram provided in the first stage four intensity treatments of magnetic field (0 T , 0, 1 T , 0, 14 T and 0, 45 T ) and three levels of salinity (1, 42 dS/m, 4, 01 dS/m and 4, 32 dS/m), for In the second stage, four treatments of magnetic field intensities (0 T , 0, 18 T , 0, 24 T and 0, 45 T ) and three salinity levels (8, 86 dS/m, 13, 78 dS/m and 13, 78 dS/m). In the case of the study on the effects of two different levels of salinity on the germination and development of plants, the choice of delineation in casualized blocks with two repetitions allowed the division of the experimental units in blocks, according to characteristics that could influence our results, such as the intensity of the magnetic field. The germination measurements were carried out daily, after four days of germination the radicle and hypocotyl capsules were measured. Our results show that: 1) In the first stage of the experiment, in the first 48 h, continuous exposure to the magnetic field at an intensity of 0, 1 T was able to attain 90% of germination in comparison with the control that has 80% for salinities of 1, 42 dS/m and 4, 01 dS/m and at a concentration of 4, 32 dS/m the germination rates decreased as the field increased. 2) The compression of the radicle for a salinity of 1, 42 dS/m obtains greater compression as the magnetic field increases. 3) In the second stage of the experiment, in the first 48 h, continuous exposure to the magnetic field at an intensity of 0, 1 T and 0, 45 T will achieve 10% germination reduction compared to the control that has 0% for a salinity of 13, 78 dS/m and at a concentration of 18, 41 dS/m only the seeds exposed to the field of 0, 1 T germinate at a taxa of 2, 5%. 4) In the same band of salinity of 8, 86 dS/m with the increase in field intensity to the radicle and the hypocotyl reaching larger compressions. Demonstrating that viii the application of the magnetic field influences the germination rate and the physiology of seedlings.The influence of the magnetic field on living organisms is a question that intrigues humanity for centuries. The advancement of our knowledge in this area of science makes it possible for us to understand that the action of magnetism causes positive or negative effects in a series of organisms. In recent years, we have been searching for techniques that promote the best development of two plants that have gained proeminence on the entire planet, mainly for the reforestation of native areas. Considering that currently about 20% of the irrigated area suffers from saline stress, the present work sought to analyze the relationship between the intensity of two magnetic fields in comparison to different levels of salinity in the germination of Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir. The work was developed in the Laboratory of Energy, Physics and Mathematics of UFRPE-UAST, in two stages. The first from November 20 to 23, 2022 and the second from February 14 to 25, 2023. Foram provided in the first stage four intensity treatments of magnetic field (0 T , 0, 1 T , 0, 14 T and 0, 45 T ) and three levels of salinity (1, 42 dS/m, 4, 01 dS/m and 4, 32 dS/m), for In the second stage, four treatments of magnetic field intensities (0 T , 0, 18 T , 0, 24 T and 0, 45 T ) and three salinity levels (8, 86 dS/m, 13, 78 dS/m and 13, 78 dS/m). In the case of the study on the effects of two different levels of salinity on the germination and development of plants, the choice of delineation in casualized blocks with two repetitions allowed the division of the experimental units in blocks, according to characteristics that could influence our results, such as the intensity of the magnetic field. The germination measurements were carried out daily, after four days of germination the radicle and hypocotyl capsules were measured. Our results show that: 1) In the first stage of the experiment, in the first 48 h, continuous exposure to the magnetic field at an intensity of 0, 1 T was able to attain 90% of germination in comparison with the control that has 80% for salinities of 1, 42 dS/m and 4, 01 dS/m and at a concentration of 4, 32 dS/m the germination rates decreased as the field increased. 2) The compression of the radicle for a salinity of 1, 42 dS/m obtains greater compression as the magnetic field increases. 3) In the second stage of the experiment, in the first 48 h, continuous exposure to the magnetic field at an intensity of 0, 1 T and 0, 45 T will achieve 10% germination reduction compared to the control that has 0% for a salinity of 13, 78 dS/m and at a concentration of 18, 41 dS/m only the seeds exposed to the field of 0, 1 T germinate at a taxa of 2, 5%. 4) In the same band of salinity of 8, 86 dS/m with the increase in field intensity to the radicle and the hypocotyl reaching larger compressions. Demonstrating that the application of the magnetic field influences the germination rate and the physiology of seedlings.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Gleyson Rodrigues de. Comportamento de sementes de Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir, submetidas a aplicação do campo magnético e estresse salino. 2023. 56 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Ciências Biológicas) – Unidade Acadêmica de Serra Talhada, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Serra Talhada, 2023.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.subject: Germinação
dc.subject: Campos magnéticos
dc.subject: Salinidade
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.title: Comportamento de sementes de Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir, submetidas a aplicação do campo magnético e estresse salino
dc.typebachelor: Thesis